The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Click on "Display Your Personal Schedule" to see the events for which you are currently signed up.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevSeptember 2019Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
36
1
* All Day-Library Closed for Labor Day

2
* All Day-Library Closed for Labor Day

3
* 3:00 PM-Tech Tuesdays
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club (Grades 1-3)
* 7:00 PM-Appreciating Classical Music

4
* 2:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: The Cameraman
* 3:00 PM-Drop-In Genealogy
* 7:00 PM- Spanish Conversation Class
* 7:00 PM-Chess Club
* 7:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: The Cameraman

5
* 9:00 AM-Congressman Brad Schneider's Neighborhood Office Hours
* 10:00 AM-Current Events
* 10:30 AM-Baby Wiggleworms (Birth-24 months with caregiver)*
* 11:15 AM-Baby Wiggleworms (Birth-24 months with caregiver)*
* 7:00 PM-CATCH Speaker Series: Raising Resilient Kids
* 7:00 PM-Jazz/Blues Salon: Judy Roberts

6
* 9:30 AM-Chair Yoga
* 11:00 AM-Chair Yoga
* 11:00 AM-Choose Your Medigap Insurance Wisely
* 4:00 PM-Korean Language Storytime (Ages 3-5, with caregiver)*

7
* 9:30 AM-Job Search Workshop
* 10:30 AM-Family LEGO Club (All Ages, Drop-In)
* 11:00 AM-Congress on Your Corner
* 1:00 PM-Northbrook Writes: Resolution and Ambiguity, Part 1 with Jac Jemc
* 3:00 PM-DIY Terrariums (Grades K-12, Families Welcome)*


W
e
e
k
37
8
* 1:00 PM-Illinois Poetry Society Meeting
* 1:30 PM-Northbrook Writes: Resolution and Ambiguity, Part 2 with Jac Jemc
* 2:00 PM-Globe Trotters (Grades K-3)

9
* 10:30 AM-Monday Movers (Toddlers, with caregiver)
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon) - REGISTRATION
* 2:00 PM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening) - REGISTRATION
* 7:00 PM-Understanding Alzheimer's & Dementia

10
* 10:00 AM-Friends of the Library Board meeting
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 1:30 PM-*CANCELED* Loom Weaving (Age 13-Adult)
* 3:00 PM-Tech Tuesdays
* 5:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board (Grades 6-12)
* 6:00 PM-Intro to 3D Printing (Age 13-Adult)
* 6:30 PM-Excel Basics

11
* 9:15 AM-Baby Play (Birth-12 months, with caregiver)
* 10:00 AM-Book Discussion
* 10:00 AM-Computers & Coffee: Google Like a Pro
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon) - REGISTRATION
* 2:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: The Man Who Laughs
* 4:00 PM-A-Z Mindfulness for Kids (Grades K-5)
* 5:30 PM-SCORE Business Mentoring Sessions
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening) - REGISTRATION
* 7:00 PM- Spanish Conversation Class
* 7:00 PM-Chess Club
* 7:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: The Man Who Laughs

12
* 9:30 AM-Private session with Financial Planner
* 10:00 AM-Israeli History
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Time (Ages 2-3, with caregiver)
* 10:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 10:30 AM-Private session with Financial Planner
* 11:00 AM-Basic iPad Part 1
* 11:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 4:00 PM-Cool Reads (Grades K-2): The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey
* 4:15 PM-Sewing Machine Basics for Kids (Grades 4-8)
* 6:00 PM-Digitize Your Vinyl Records (Age 13-Adult)
* 7:00 PM-Web Design Basics Part 1

13
* 9:30 AM-Chair Yoga
* 10:00 AM-My First Yoga*
* 11:00 AM-Chair Yoga
* 1:30 PM-Loom Weaving (Age 13-Adult)
* 4:15 PM-Korean Language Storytime (Ages 4-11) RS

14
* 9:30 AM-AARP Driver Safety, part 1
* 10:00 AM-Essential Tremor Support Group
* 10:00 AM-Y-Art
* 1:00 PM-DNA & Research Working Together
* 2:00 PM-Saturday First Run Feature: Rocketman
* 7:00 PM-Saturday First Run Feature: Rocketman


W
e
e
k
38
15
* 1:30 PM-Writing Peer Review Group

16
* 10:00 AM-Great Books
* 10:30 AM-Monday Movers (Toddlers, with caregiver)
* 10:30 AM-Volunteering 101
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon)
* 2:00 PM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 4:00 PM-Writers League (Grades 6-12)
* 5:00 PM-Adult ESL/Literacy Conversation Club
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening)
* 7:00 PM-Landscape Design: A New Aesthetic

17
* 10:00 AM-Book Discussion
* 10:30 AM-Jewelry Making: Beach Glass Keychain (Age 13-Adult)
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 3:00 PM-Tech Tuesdays
* 4:00 PM-Create Club: Sculpture (Grades 4-8)
* 4:00 PM-String Theory: Knitting (Grades 4-12)
* 6:00 PM-Glass Fusion Workshop: Wall Plaque (Age13-Adult)
* 6:30 PM-Excel Formatting
* 7:00 PM-JCC Chicago Meet the Author: Sarah Hurwitz and Finding Meaning in Tradition
* 7:00 PM-Mini-embroidery hoops
* 7:00 PM-Plein Air Painting Discussion

18
* 9:15 AM-Baby Play (Birth-12 months, with caregiver)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon)
* 2:00 PM-Collaboratory Closed 2-4pm
* 2:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: Skinner’s Dress Suit
* 4:00 PM-Tabletop Gaming: Magic: The Gathering (Grades 4-12)
* 6:00 PM-Digital Photography Basics - (Age 13-Adult)
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening)
* 7:00 PM- Spanish Conversation Class
* 7:00 PM-Chess Club
* 7:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: Skinner’s Dress Suit

19
* 10:00 AM-Current Events
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Time (Ages 2-3, with caregiver)
* 10:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 10:30 AM-Sewing Machine Basics (Age 13-Adult)
* 11:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 4:00 PM-Youth Intro to CAD (Grades 3-5)
* 7:00 PM-Sci-fi/Fantasy Movie Night: The Twilight Zone
* 7:00 PM-Web Design Basics Part 2
* 7:30 PM-Board Meeting

20
* 10:30 AM-Intro to Laser Cutting (Age 13-Adult)
* 1:00 PM-Toy Swap: Drop Off Only
* 4:00 PM-Korean Language Storytime (Ages 3-5, with caregiver)*

21
* 9:30 AM-AARP Driver Safety, part 2
* 11:00 AM-Toy Swap
* 1:00 PM-Make Your Own Pajama Pants (Age 13-Adult)
* 1:00 PM-Sensory Family Movie: Aladdin


W
e
e
k
39
22


23
* 10:30 AM-Monday Movers (Toddlers, with caregiver)
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon)
* 2:00 PM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 4:00 PM-Try & Fail (Grades 3-5)
* 5:00 PM-Adult ESL/Literacy Conversation Club
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening)
* 7:00 PM-Graceland Cemetery

24
* 10:30 AM-Jewelry Making: Beach Glass Keychain (Age 13-Adult)
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 3:00 PM-Tech Tuesdays
* 4:00 PM-String Theory: Knitting (Grades 4-12)
* 5:00 PM-Basic Arduino Robotics (Ages 13-Adult)
* 6:30 PM-Excel Formulas & Functions
* 6:30 PM-Pajama Stories (Families)
* 7:00 PM-A Box Full of Darkness: Using poetry to understand addiction and encourage sobri

25
* 9:15 AM-Baby Play (Birth-12 months, with caregiver)
* 10:30 AM-Digitize Your Vinyl Records (Ages 13-Adult)
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime (Toddlers with Caregiver)
* 12:30 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Afternoon)
* 2:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: Wings
* 4:00 PM-Carvey for Kids (Grades 4-8)
* 4:00 PM-Serial Readers (Grades 4-6):The Wishing Spell by Chris Colfer
* 5:30 PM-SCORE Business Mentoring Sessions
* 6:00 PM-Oakton Literacy Class (Evening)
* 7:00 PM- Spanish Conversation Class
* 7:00 PM-Books on Tap: The Great Believers
* 7:00 PM-Chess Club
* 7:00 PM-Silent Film Masterpieces: Wings

26
* 10:00 AM-Israeli History
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Time (Ages 2-3, with caregiver)
* 10:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 10:30 AM-Cricut Key Fobs (Age 13-Adult)
* 11:00 AM-Wee Play (Birth-24 months)
* 2:00 PM-Medicare and Your Options
* 5:00 PM-Black Out Poetry (Grades 6-12)
* 6:00 PM-Create Your Own Laptop Sticker (Grades 6-12)
* 7:00 PM-CinemaSpeak: Film Discussion
* 7:00 PM-Lyric Opera Lecture-Barber of Seville
* 7:00 PM-Photo Editing Basics

27
* 9:30 AM-Chair Yoga
* 10:30 AM-Adult Sensory Movie: Aladdin
* 10:30 AM-Basket Weaving (Age 13-Adult)
* 11:00 AM-Chair Yoga
* 5:00 PM-Books and Bites: Teen Book Discussion (Grades 6-12)

28
* 10:30 AM-Saturday Youth Film - The Secret Life of Pets 2
* 1:00 PM-Northbrook Writes: Your Story, Your World with Susanna Calkins
* 2:00 PM-Saturday Youth film - The Secret Life of Pets 2


W
e
e
k
40
29
* 3:00 PM-Fine Arts Fall-Victor Asuncion

30
* 10:30 AM-Monday Movers (Toddlers, with caregiver)
* 2:00 PM-Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5)
* 3:00 PM-VR Free Play (Grades 4-12)

         

W
e
e
k
41
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev September 2019 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.